Privacy Policy

Below you will find our Privacy Policy. We encourage you to read and understand these terms as well as our Website Terms & Conditions and Terms & Conditions of Sale. These govern how we interact with you, our terms of sale of our products and our commitment to you with regards to maintaining your privacy and your consumer rights. This sets out how we collect and manage your personal information and also our expectations of your behaviour when viewing this site and when purchasing from us. This is intended for Australian residents only and does not apply to viewers outside of Australia.

Officially, we are Sherman Australia Pty Ltd  (ABN 38 631 087 584), but we refer to ourselves in the following as “We” and “Us” and we refer to our property, rights and obligations as “Our” or “Ours”. We talk about you, our customers and viewers as “You”.

We recognise the importance of protecting your privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information. We respect you rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”) and we are in compliance with all of the Act’s requirements in relation to collection, management and disclosure of your personal information.

When used in this policy, the term “Personal Information” is defined in the Act. In general, it includes any information that can be used to identify you, including your name, address, phone number and email address.

What we do with your information

When you make a purchase on our site, we collect the information that you give us, such as your name, address, email address and phone number in order to deliver those products and to respond to your enquiries. When you provide us with this information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting this information and using it for that specific reason only.  If you wish to withdraw your consent for us to contact you, you only need to contact us at [email protected] or at PO Box 203, Elwood, VIC 3184

To improve your experience on our site, we may use “cookies”. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this site.

Our site uses Google AdWords, Google Analytics and the Google Display Network together to serve ads to you on other sites after you have visited this site. This is also an industry standard, known commonly as remarketing. If you wish to avoid advertising like this from Google you can change these settings by visiting the Google Ads Preferences Manager.

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose your personal information to: Our employees, contractors or service providers only for the purpose of operating our site and business, fulfilling your requests or to provide products and services to you, or if we are required to do so by law or if you violate our Terms of Service.

Third party services

In general, the third party services used by us on this site will only collect and use your personal information to the extent necessary so that they are able to properly perform the services they provide to us.

Some of these third party services such as payment transaction processors have their own privacy policies regarding collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. It is your responsibility to read and understand their privacy policies regarding your personal information. Once you leave this site or are redirected to a third party service’s site, you are no longer governed by our privacy policy or our terms of service.

Marketing to you

We only want to communicate with you if you want to hear from us. If you would like unsubscribe from any of our direct marketing please contact us at [email protected]

We may send to you from time to time marketing information about our products or services that we believe will be of interest to you. This may be sent in various forms such as mail, emails, social media, SMS messages and are in accordance with Australian marketing laws such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). If you indicate which method of communication that you prefer, we will endeavour to use that method if practical to do so.

We do not issue your personal information to any other organisations for their marketing.

Security

We are committed to securing your personal information and take all reasonable precautions to protect this information from loss, misuse or alteration.

We may change this privacy policy occasionally to ensure that it continues to serve you.  Changes will be published on our site.